We value your privacy

We use cookies to analyze site usage and improve your experience. You can accept all, reject non-essential, or customize. See our Privacy Policy.

kindr currently serves patients in the United States only. Content is for informational purposes elsewhere.
Peptides shop · Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] · Reference sheet

Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2]

Reference sheet · Antimicrobial · CPC catalog code ATMP-002

Identity

Name
Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2]
Catalog code
ATMP-002
Category
Antimicrobial

Physicochemical properties

Sequence
H-Lys-Trp-Lys-Leu-Phe-Lys-Lys-Ile-Gly-Ala-Val-Leu-Lys-Val-Leu-NH2 (trifluoroacetate salt)

Handling, storage & reconstitution

Upstream storage
CONDITIONS:**-20 ± 5 °C

General guidance for this class

Reference standards in the Antimicrobial class are typically shipped as lyophilized powder and stored desiccated at −20 °C protected from light. Once reconstituted in bacteriostatic water or the assay-appropriate buffer, aliquot and store at −80 °C to minimize freeze–thaw cycles. Confirm handling requirements against your institutional biosafety and radiation protocols before use.

Mechanism & research applications

Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] sits within the Antimicrobial research class (CPC reference ATMP-002). Antimicrobial peptides typically disrupt bacterial, fungal, or viral membranes through direct electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions, or by triggering intracellular targets after translocation. Assay potency is usually reported as MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration) against reference strains. Investigators typically incorporate Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] as a reference standard, tool ligand, or substrate in the assay contexts listed above. Most commonly used in broth microdilution MIC assays (CLSI M07), radial diffusion assays, and membrane-permeabilization (SYTOX / DiSC₃-5) readouts.

Studied for

  • Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) screens against Gram-positive and Gram-negative panels
  • Biofilm disruption and anti-biofilm surface coatings
  • Structure–activity relationship (SAR) studies for AMP analogues
  • Host-defense and innate-immunity mechanistic work

Frequently asked

What is Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2]?

Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] (CPC catalog code ATMP-002) is a synthetic antimicrobial peptide (amp) reference standard in the antimicrobial category. It is provided as a lyophilized ~1 mg vial for in-vitro research use only.

What is Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] studied for?

Published and internal research programs use Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] as a reference standard in antimicrobial workflows — for example, minimum inhibitory concentration (mic) screens against gram-positive and gram-negative panels and biofilm disruption and anti-biofilm surface coatings. Human clinical evidence is not established.

Is Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] FDA-approved for human use?

No. Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] is a research-grade reference peptide and is not approved by the FDA or any national regulator for human or veterinary therapeutic use. It is offered exclusively for in-vitro laboratory research and does not ship to the United States for consumer use.

How is Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] typically used in the lab?

In a antimicrobial workflow, Cecropin A-melittin hybrid peptide [CA(1-7)M(2-9)NH2] is reconstituted in sterile buffer or DMSO (solubility-dependent) and applied in the researcher's chosen assay format. Most commonly used in broth microdilution MIC assays (CLSI M07), radial diffusion assays, and membrane-permeabilization (SYTOX / DiSC₃-5) readouts.

Sources

View full product page →Back to catalog

Related peptides in Antimicrobial

Other reference standards in the same class — commonly cross-referenced during assay design and comparator selection.

Cecropin A, porcine
Cecropin P1, porcine
Lactoferricin, bovine, (BLFC)
Temporin A, amide
Research use only. The peptides referenced on this page are supplied to qualified laboratories for in-vitro or non-human research. They are not drugs, foods, cosmetics, or dietary supplements, are not for human consumption, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Physicochemical values shown here are transcribed from the cited upstream reference sheet(s); confirm with your own certificate of analysis before use.
Ask Dot