We value your privacy

We use cookies to analyze site usage and improve your experience. You can accept all, reject non-essential, or customize. See our Privacy Policy.

kindr currently serves patients in the United States only. Content is for informational purposes elsewhere.
Peptides shop · Thymosin b4 (16-38) · Reference sheet

Thymosin b4 (16-38)

Reference sheet · Endocrine · CPC catalog code THYM-005

Identity

Name
Thymosin b4 (16-38)
Catalog code
THYM-005
Category
Endocrine

Physicochemical properties

Sequence
H-Lys-Leu-Lys-Lys-Thr-Glu-Thr-Gln-Glu-Lys-Asn-Pro-Leu-Pro-Ser-Lys-Glu-Thr-Ile-Glu-Gln-Glu-Lys-OH (trifluoroacetate salt)

Handling, storage & reconstitution

Upstream storage
CONDITIONS:**-20 ± 5 °C

General guidance for this class

Reference standards in the Endocrine class are typically shipped as lyophilized powder and stored desiccated at −20 °C protected from light. Once reconstituted in bacteriostatic water or the assay-appropriate buffer, aliquot and store at −80 °C to minimize freeze–thaw cycles. Confirm handling requirements against your institutional biosafety and radiation protocols before use.

Mechanism & research applications

Thymosin b4 (16-38) sits within the Endocrine research class (CPC reference THYM-005). Endocrine peptides bind class A/B GPCRs and RTKs on hormone-responsive tissues, triggering canonical cAMP, IP₃/Ca²⁺, and MAPK pathways that regulate secretion, growth, and metabolism. Investigators typically incorporate Thymosin b4 (16-38) as a reference standard, tool ligand, or substrate in the assay contexts listed above. HTRF cAMP, calcium mobilization (FLIPR), and radioligand binding are the standard readouts.

Studied for

  • Receptor-binding and functional selectivity studies
  • Second-messenger (cAMP / IP₁) profiling
  • Hypothalamic–pituitary axis feedback modeling
  • Metabolic and glucose-homeostasis research

Frequently asked

What is Thymosin b4 (16-38)?

Thymosin b4 (16-38) (CPC catalog code THYM-005) is a synthetic endocrine research peptide in the endocrine category. It is provided as a lyophilized ~1 mg vial for in-vitro research use only.

What is Thymosin b4 (16-38) studied for?

Published and internal research programs use Thymosin b4 (16-38) as a reference standard in endocrine workflows — for example, receptor-binding and functional selectivity studies and second-messenger (camp / ip₁) profiling. Human clinical evidence is not established.

Is Thymosin b4 (16-38) FDA-approved for human use?

No. Thymosin b4 (16-38) is a research-grade reference peptide and is not approved by the FDA or any national regulator for human or veterinary therapeutic use. It is offered exclusively for in-vitro laboratory research and does not ship to the United States for consumer use.

How is Thymosin b4 (16-38) typically used in the lab?

In a endocrine workflow, Thymosin b4 (16-38) is reconstituted in sterile buffer or DMSO (solubility-dependent) and applied in the researcher's chosen assay format. HTRF cAMP, calcium mobilization (FLIPR), and radioligand binding are the standard readouts.

Sources

View full product page →Back to catalog

Related peptides in Endocrine

Other reference standards in the same class — commonly cross-referenced during assay design and comparator selection.

Thymosin Alpha 1
Thymosin b10 human, rat
Thymopoietin II (32-35)
Thymopoietin II (32-34)
ACTH (1-16), human
PACAP (1-38), human, ovine, rat
Acetyl-PACAP-38 (human, mouse, ovine, porcine, rat)
Research use only. The peptides referenced on this page are supplied to qualified laboratories for in-vitro or non-human research. They are not drugs, foods, cosmetics, or dietary supplements, are not for human consumption, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Physicochemical values shown here are transcribed from the cited upstream reference sheet(s); confirm with your own certificate of analysis before use.
Ask Dot