Cardiovascular · Cardiovascular research peptide · ANGT-008
Angiotensin III Antipeptide
- Drug class
- Cardiovascular research peptide
- Status
- Research use only
- Catalog code
- ANGT-008
- Also known as
- ANGT-008
- Reviewed
- 2026-06-01 · Kindr Health Clinical Team
What Angiotensin III Antipeptide is studied for
- Vascular reactivity in aortic ring and mesenteric bed preparations
- Renin–angiotensin–aldosterone system (RAAS) mechanistic studies
- Natriuretic and diuretic pathway characterization
- Cardiac remodeling and hypertrophy models
Mechanism of action
Angiotensin III Antipeptide sits within the Cardiovascular research class (CPC reference ANGT-008). Cardiovascular peptides act on GPCRs and receptor systems in vascular smooth muscle, endothelium, and cardiac myocytes — modulating vasoconstriction, natriuresis, RAAS signaling, or ionotropic responses. Effects are typically measured in isolated vessel, Langendorff heart, or receptor-transfected cell assays.</ Investigators typically incorporate Angiotensin III Antipeptide as a reference standard, tool ligand, or substrate in the assay contexts listed above. Radioligand-binding, IP-1 / cAMP HTRF, and organ-bath tension recordings are the standard readouts.
Frequently asked questions
What is Angiotensin III Antipeptide?
Angiotensin III Antipeptide (CPC catalog code ANGT-008) is a synthetic cardiovascular research peptide in the cardiovascular category. It is provided as a lyophilized ~1 mg vial for in-vitro research use only.
What is Angiotensin III Antipeptide studied for?
Published and internal research programs use Angiotensin III Antipeptide as a reference standard in cardiovascular workflows — for example, vascular reactivity in aortic ring and mesenteric bed preparations and renin–angiotensin–aldosterone system (raas) mechanistic studies. Human clinical evidence is not established.
Is Angiotensin III Antipeptide FDA-approved for human use?
No. Angiotensin III Antipeptide is a research-grade reference peptide and is not approved by the FDA or any national regulator for human or veterinary therapeutic use. It is offered exclusively for in-vitro laboratory research and does not ship to the United States for consumer use.
How is Angiotensin III Antipeptide typically used in the lab?
In a cardiovascular workflow, Angiotensin III Antipeptide is reconstituted in sterile buffer or DMSO (solubility-dependent) and applied in the researcher's chosen assay format. Radioligand-binding, IP-1 / cAMP HTRF, and organ-bath tension recordings are the standard readouts.
How should Angiotensin III Antipeptide be stored?
Stable lyophilized at −20 °C for ≥24 months. Reconstitute in normal saline or PBS. Follow your institution's standard operating procedures for handling synthetic peptides.
Where does the Angiotensin III Antipeptide product page point to?
This kindr reference page mirrors CPC Scientific's catalog metadata for ANGT-008. The upstream reference sheet — including sequence, purity, MW, and application notes where published — is linked from the buy panel. All orders placed on kindr Peptides ship internationally under research-use terms only.
What quality specifications apply to Angiotensin III Antipeptide?
Research-grade peptides in the CPC catalog are synthesized by solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS), purified by preparative RP-HPLC, and characterized by analytical HPLC and mass spectrometry. Typical purity is ≥95%; certificate of analysis is available on request.
Related peptides in Cardiovascular
Continue across the Kindr entity graph
Related evidence, peptides, and clinical tools on the same topic.
- Is HRT safe?Journal
- When to start HRTJournal
- Menopause HRT serviceMedication
- Complete menopause guideJournal
