We value your privacy

We use cookies to analyze site usage and improve your experience. You can accept all, reject non-essential, or customize. See our Privacy Policy.

kindr currently serves patients in the United States only. Content is for informational purposes elsewhere.

Enzyme Substrates · Enzyme substrate (research reagent) · CASP-089

Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone

Research use · ships internationally
$85.00 / 1mg vial
Buy Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone →Browse all peptides
Bulk order for a lab or clinic? See wholesale pricing →
Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone reference vial
Drug class
Enzyme substrate (research reagent)
Status
Research use only
Catalog code
CASP-089
Also known as
CASP-089
Reviewed
2026-06-01 · Kindr Health Clinical Team

What Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone is studied for

  • Kinetic (kcat / Km) characterization of proteases and hydrolases
  • High-throughput inhibitor screening
  • Selectivity profiling across related enzyme families
  • Diagnostic and academic activity assays

Mechanism of action

Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone sits within the Enzyme Substrates research class (CPC reference CASP-089). The peptide encodes a recognition sequence flanked by a reporter group (pNA, AMC, MCA, FAM/DABCYL). Enzyme cleavage releases the reporter, producing a quantifiable optical signal proportional to catalytic activity. Investigators typically incorporate Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone as a reference standard, tool ligand, or substrate in the assay contexts listed above. Read on kinetic plate readers with the reporter-appropriate filter set (e.g. 405 nm, 380/460 nm).

Frequently asked questions

What is Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone?

Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone (CPC catalog code CASP-089) is a synthetic enzyme substrate (research reagent) in the enzyme substrates category. It is provided as a lyophilized ~1 mg vial for in-vitro research use only.

What is Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone studied for?

Published and internal research programs use Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone as a reference standard in enzyme substrates workflows — for example, kinetic (kcat / km) characterization of proteases and hydrolases and high-throughput inhibitor screening. Human clinical evidence is not established.

Is Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone FDA-approved for human use?

No. Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone is a research-grade reference peptide and is not approved by the FDA or any national regulator for human or veterinary therapeutic use. It is offered exclusively for in-vitro laboratory research and does not ship to the United States for consumer use.

How is Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone typically used in the lab?

In a enzyme substrates workflow, Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone is reconstituted in sterile buffer or DMSO (solubility-dependent) and applied in the researcher's chosen assay format. Read on kinetic plate readers with the reporter-appropriate filter set (e.g. 405 nm, 380/460 nm).

How should Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone be stored?

Store lyophilized at −20 °C, protected from light. DMSO stocks stable at −80 °C for months. Follow your institution's standard operating procedures for handling synthetic peptides.

Where does the Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone product page point to?

This kindr reference page mirrors CPC Scientific's catalog metadata for CASP-089. The upstream reference sheet — including sequence, purity, MW, and application notes where published — is linked from the buy panel. All orders placed on kindr Peptides ship internationally under research-use terms only.

What quality specifications apply to Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone?

Research-grade peptides in the CPC catalog are synthesized by solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS), purified by preparative RP-HPLC, and characterized by analytical HPLC and mass spectrometry. Typical purity is ≥95%; certificate of analysis is available on request.

Internal reference sheetOpen the Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone physicochemical & handling reference →Upstream reference sheetView CPC Scientific catalog page for CASP-089 →Add to cart · International research catalogBuy Decanoyl-Arg-Val-Lys-Arg-chloromethylketone in the kindr Peptides Shop →

Related peptides in Enzyme Substrates

Z-Val-Val-Arg-AMCResearch-grade enzyme substrates · CPC SUBS-044
View details
FITC-C6-Tyr-Val-Ala-Asp-Ala-Pro-Lys(DNP)Research-grade enzyme substrates · CPC CASP-037
View details
Mca-Leu-Glu-Val-Asp-Gly-Trp-Lys(DNP)-NH2Research-grade enzyme substrates · CPC CASP-068
View details
Abz-Leu-Ala-Gln-Ala-Val-Arg-Ser-Ser-Ser-Arg-Dap(DNP)-NH2Research-grade enzyme substrates · CPC SUBS-010
View details
Ac-Tyr-Val-Lys(biotinyl)-Asp-2,6-dimethylbenzoyloxymethylketoneResearch-grade enzyme substrates · CPC CASP-014
View details
DABCYL-Tyr-Val-Ala-Asp-Ala-Pro-Val-EDANSResearch-grade enzyme substrates · CPC CASP-023
View details

Continue across the Kindr entity graph

Related evidence, peptides, and clinical tools on the same topic.

Research & medical disclosure. This page is educational reference content reviewed by a licensed physician. It is not medical advice and does not establish a clinician–patient relationship. Peptides offered on the kindr Peptides Shop are sold for in vitro laboratory research purposes only and ship internationally — not to the United States. For U.S. clinical care, use the kindr Longevity intake.