Histone / Epigenetic · Histone / epigenetic reader-writer substrate · HIST-004
Histone H3 Peptide
- Drug class
- Histone / epigenetic reader-writer substrate
- Status
- Research use only
- Catalog code
- HIST-004
- Also known as
- HIST-004
- Reviewed
- 2026-06-01 · Kindr Health Clinical Team
What Histone H3 Peptide is studied for
- HAT / HDAC / HMT / KDM activity assays
- Bromodomain and chromodomain binding studies
- Epigenetic inhibitor screening
- Chromatin-mark specificity profiling
Mechanism of action
Histone H3 Peptide sits within the Histone / Epigenetic research class (CPC reference HIST-004). These peptides carry defined post-translational modifications (methylation, acetylation, phosphorylation) at N-terminal histone tail residues, allowing biochemical characterization of writers (HMTs, HATs), erasers (KDMs, HDACs), and readers (bromodomains, chromodomains). Investigators typically incorporate Histone H3 Peptide as a reference standard, tool ligand, or substrate in the assay contexts listed above. SPR / BLI binding, AlphaScreen, TR-FRET, and MS-based activity assays.
Frequently asked questions
What is Histone H3 Peptide?
Histone H3 Peptide (CPC catalog code HIST-004) is a synthetic histone / epigenetic reader-writer substrate in the histone / epigenetic category. It is provided as a lyophilized ~1 mg vial for in-vitro research use only.
What is Histone H3 Peptide studied for?
Published and internal research programs use Histone H3 Peptide as a reference standard in histone / epigenetic workflows — for example, hat / hdac / hmt / kdm activity assays and bromodomain and chromodomain binding studies. Human clinical evidence is not established.
Is Histone H3 Peptide FDA-approved for human use?
No. Histone H3 Peptide is a research-grade reference peptide and is not approved by the FDA or any national regulator for human or veterinary therapeutic use. It is offered exclusively for in-vitro laboratory research and does not ship to the United States for consumer use.
How is Histone H3 Peptide typically used in the lab?
In a histone / epigenetic workflow, Histone H3 Peptide is reconstituted in sterile buffer or DMSO (solubility-dependent) and applied in the researcher's chosen assay format. SPR / BLI binding, AlphaScreen, TR-FRET, and MS-based activity assays.
How should Histone H3 Peptide be stored?
Store lyophilized at −20 °C. Reconstitute in low-salt buffer; avoid repeated freeze–thaw. Follow your institution's standard operating procedures for handling synthetic peptides.
Where does the Histone H3 Peptide product page point to?
This kindr reference page mirrors CPC Scientific's catalog metadata for HIST-004. The upstream reference sheet — including sequence, purity, MW, and application notes where published — is linked from the buy panel. All orders placed on kindr Peptides ship internationally under research-use terms only.
What quality specifications apply to Histone H3 Peptide?
Research-grade peptides in the CPC catalog are synthesized by solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS), purified by preparative RP-HPLC, and characterized by analytical HPLC and mass spectrometry. Typical purity is ≥95%; certificate of analysis is available on request.
Related peptides in Histone / Epigenetic
Continue across the Kindr entity graph
Related evidence, peptides, and clinical tools on the same topic.
- Is HRT safe?Journal
- When to start HRTJournal
- Menopause HRT serviceMedication
- Complete menopause guideJournal
